Table of Contents
What is the size of a dugong?
Dugongs grow to a maximum length of 13 feet (4 m) long and weight of 595 pounds (270 kg). 2. Dugongs can live up to 70 years.
Are dugongs big?
Dugongs are large grey mammals which spend their entire lives in the sea. Fully grown, they may be three metres long and weigh 400 kilograms. Dugongs swim by moving their broad whale-like tail in an up and down motion, and by use of their two flippers.
Do dugongs cry?
Based on the writer’s intimate observations of the dugong from the vantage of their canoe, the following features proved true: it had a head like a calf with short fins and the “breasts of a woman;” and, the dugong sighed, wailed, and “wept as someone sobbing with tears coming from her eyes.” Within touching distance …
How much do dugongs eat a day?
Dugongs are herbivores, which means they only eat plants. The diet is seagrass and they eat a lot of it. They can eat up to 40kg of seagrass every day.
How many dugongs are left in the wild?
The total population of 30,000 individuals is roughly presumed by Nishiwaki. tribution, and abundance. The present study will throw a light on the actual status of the distribution of Dugong dugon (Muller 1776) in the world.
How big is a dugong and how much does it weigh?
Dugongs can be as big as 10 feet (3 meters) long and can weigh a whopping 1000 pounds (499 kilograms)! Baby Dugongs can be up to 4 feet (1.2 meters) long and weight up to 66 pounds (30 kilograms). Dugong Habitat. Dugongs can be found in coastal waters from the western Pacific Ocean to the eastern coast of Africa.
How long does a dugong stay under water?
Dugongs have nostrils on their snouts. These nostrils have special valves that are closed under the water surface and open when they return to the water surface to breath. Dugongs may remain under water for around 6 minutes. The heavy skeleton helps dugongs to dive easily and stay there to eat sea grasses.
What kind of tail does a Dugong have?
Dugongs have a long, cylindrical body and no dorsal fins. They have a fluked dolphin-like tail that they use to swim and small flippers as fore-limbs that they use to turn and slow down.
Where are the dugongs found in the world?
Dugongs are long-lived, with the oldest recorded specimen having reached the age of 73. Dugongs are found in the waters of the West Pacific across nearly 40 countries and 57,000 miles of coastline. The largest populations are found in wide, shallow, protected coastal areas such as estuaries, bays, and mangroves.